1. General information

Each time a user opens one of the webpages or files provided by us, data regarding this process are collected by us/our website host/service provider and saved in a log file. After no more than seven days, personal data are anonymized by truncating the IP address at the domain level and transferring them to us. These data are processed only for reasons of technical reliability, especially for the defence against attempts to attack our web servers and, in anonymized form, for statistical purposes. These data are not cross-referenced with data from other sources.
In the following, we will make transparent what happens to these data and which security measures we have taken.
The following data set is collected for each visit to our website:

2. Collection, processing and use of personal data – limitation to purpose

a. Visiting the website
Personal data (name, address, email address, telephone number etc.) you have provided to us (in connection with processing an order) are only collected, processed and / or used for the purpose for which you have made the personal data available to us.
This occurs within the framework of the respectively applicable legal provisions, or only with your consent. Data for the purposes of market research, product advice and / or promotional purposes are only collected, processed and / or used with your prior consent.

We have documented and saved each declaration of consent that you provided electronically. You may request the content of these declarations of consent at any time. To do so, please approach our data protection officer by email: info (at) abl [punkt] de. In this context, we advise that you may withdraw your consent electronically (info (at) abl [punkt] de) or by mail (ABL SURSUM Bayerische Elektrozubehör GmbH & Co. KG, Albert-Büttner-Straße 11, 91207 Lauf / Pegnitz, Germany) at any time. After receiving your withdrawal of consent, we will no longer use or process the data concerned for marketing purposes and will immediately cease to send you further promotional material. Data required for invoicing and accounting purposes and / or subject to mandatory storage periods remain unaffected by withdrawals of consent.

We use name, address and telephone number for the processing of your order or responding to your enquiry. In order to respond to your enquiry, we may transfer your personal data to the correct recipient within our company. These data are deleted after the expiry of mandatory storage periods.
In general, your personal data or parts of it are not passed on to third parties unless mandated by law, or with your consent.
Insofar as we use service providers for processing, such contractual arrangements are governed by the provisions of the Federal Data Protection Act (Bundesdatenschutzgesetz, BDSG). To deliver our products, we use logistics services to whom we provide the names and addresses of our customers.

3. Your rights

You have access to the following rights:

You may request information about any of your personal data processed by us. In particular, you can demand information about the purposes of processing your personal data, the type of data, the type of recipients who had or will have access to your data, the planned storage period, your rights to correct, delete or restrict the use of the data or to withdraw your consent, about the right to lodge a complaint, about the source of your data if they have not been collected by us, as well as about any automated decision making including profiling and, if appropriate, pertinent information on its details.

You can ask for the immediate correction or completion of your personal data stored by us.

You can demand the deletion of your personal data stored by us as long as its processing is not required to exercise the right to free speech and information, to comply with a legal responsibility, for reasons of public interest or for claiming, exercising or defending legal rights.

You may demand the restriction of the processing of your personal data if you dispute their correctness, if the processing is unlawful but you reject their deletion and we no longer need the data while you still require them for claiming, exercising or defending legal rights, or if you objected to their processing.

You can request to receive the personal data you have provided to us in a structured, standard and machine readable format or demand their transmission to another responsible person.

You can withdraw the consent you provided us with at any time. This will mean that we are no longer permitted to carry out the data processing based on that declaration of consent into the future.

You can lodge a complaint with a regulatory authority. In general, you can approach the regulatory authority responsible for your usual place of residence or place of work, or that responsible for the location of our company headquarters.

4. Right to object

Should your personal data be processed on the basis of legitimate interests according to Art. 6 (1) letters (e) or (f) of the GDPR, you have the right to object to the processing of personal data relating to you if there are reasons arising directly from your particular circumstances or if the objection relates to direct marketing. In case of the latter you have a general right to object, which we will comply with without you stating particular circumstances.

Should you want to exercise your right to withdraw consent or object, an email to info (at) abl [punkt] de is sufficient.

5. Security

Information sent to us by unencrypted email may be read in transit by third parties. Legally secure communication by email can therefore not be guaranteed. We employ filters ('SPAM' filters) against unwanted advertising, which may also automatically and incorrectly categorize normal emails as unwanted advertising and delete them. Email containing malware ('viruses') is also automatically deleted by us.
If you intend to send us data worthy of protection (e.g. payment information), we recommend that you encrypt these, and if possible sign them electronically in order to prevent their unauthorized detection and alteration in transit, or that you send them to us by conventional mail.
We have put in place technical and procedural measures in order to protect the personal data of our customers, employees and / or suppliers from unauthorized access, damage, loss, destruction and / or manipulation. These are continuously checked and updated to current technological standards.
In order to ensure confidential communication with you, we employ SSL (Secure Socket Layers) encryption.

6. Data protection officer

Please direct any enquiries regarding the collection, processing or use of your personal data, requests for information, correction, locking or deletion of data, or regarding the withdrawal of consent provided, to:

ABL SURSUM Bayerische Elektrozubehör GmbH & Co. KG,
Albert-Büttner-Straße 11,
91207 Lauf / Pegnitz
Email: info (at) abl [punkt] de
Ph.: +49 (0) 9123 188-0

Our data protection officer is:
Ms Kristin Fuchs
ABL SURSUM Bayerische Elektrozubehör GmbH & Co. KG,
Albert-Büttner-Straße 11,
91207 Lauf / Pegnitz
Email: kristin.fuchs (at) abl [punkt] de

Any affected person may directly contact our data protection officer with any questions or suggestions.